Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Policy

Talk & Tell is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hi there, here at Talk & Tell we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. We are not in the business of selling, renting, or trading personal information or email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 

This privacy policy will tell you all the information of how we collect, how we use and process your personal data through your use of our website www.talkandtell.co, which includes any information you may provide to us when you purchase our products, sign up to our newsletter or take part in giveaways and competitions.

When providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 13 years. 

Chloe Boulos is the data controller and we as a brand are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

What Data Do We Collect

. Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. 

. Identity Data: This may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title and gender. 

. Contact Data: This may include your billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone number. 

. Profile Data: This may include your username and password, purchase orders and stored contact details.

. Financial Data: This may include your bank account and payment card details and limited to when you make a purchase with us. 

. Technical Data: This may include your browser type and version, operating system, time zone settings and location. 

. Marketing Data: This may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us. 

. Usage Data: This may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

When someone visits www.talkandtell.co  we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect any sensitive data from you. Sensitive data refers to details about your political opinions, trade union membership, sex life, sexual orientation, race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, or information about your health. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

How We Collect Your Data

We collect data about you through a variety of different ways including:

. Ordering our products

. Creating an account on our website

. Subscribing to our mailing list

. Entering a competition or giveaway

. Giving us feedback

. Automated technology as you use our website, such as technical data about your equipment, browsing behaviour and usage, we collect this data by using cookies.

Third parties:

. Analytics providers such as Google Analytics, and Squarespace. 

. Contact information for MailChimp (an email marketing service provider based in the USA)

. Contact, financial and transaction data from payment and delivery services Stripe and PayPal (both based in the USA). 

. Our store is hosted on Spacespace Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. All your data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage and databases through a secure server behind a firewall. 

. The information needed for the delivery of your purchases with our used postal service Royal Mail UK. 

Payment

When you initially provide us payment information for an order placed, Squarespace transmits it via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy. They don’t store your payment information, other than your zip code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations.

For more insight you may want to read Squarespace’s Terms of Services (https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service) or Privacy Statement (https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/) 

How We Use Your Data

We will over ever use your personal data when we are legally permitted, the most common uses for this are:

. When we need to perform the contract between us, for example when an order is placed and payment received. 

. When we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligation.

. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

In general, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. 

Marketing

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

. Opted into our mailing list to receive marketing communications from us via our website or during an order checkout process. 

As part of the registration process for our mailing list, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

If you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this does not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchases.

Data Security

We have put into place the appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally used, accessed, lost or altered. In addition, we limit the access to your personal data to employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know your data. 

We have put into place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers which including contact, financial, identity and transaction data for six years for tax purposes. 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

. Request correction of your personal data.

. Request access to your personal data.

. Request erasure of your person data. 

. Request transfer of your personal data.

. Request restriction of processing your personal data

. Right to withdraw consent

You can see more of your rights here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please email us at: contact@talkandtell.co

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Updated: 14th May 2018